Convention Agenda

Please Note: On Monday and Tuesday from 7:00-8:00 am, registered TAMIC guests will enjoy a buffet breakfast. A TAMIC name badge must be worn in order to be served.
SUNDAY – October 20, 2019
12:30 – 5:00 p.m. TAMIC Golf Tournament
No Reception – Dinner is on Your Own
No Convention Registration
MONDAY – October 21, 2019
7:00 – 9:00 a.m. Registration
8:00 – 8:30 a.m. Auditing & Nominating Committee Meetings
8:30 – 8:45 a.m. Business Meeting
(TAMIC Officers, Directors, Committee Members & Voting Delegates)
8:45 – 9:30 a.m. Keynote Speaker: “Special” Keynote Speaker
9:30 – 9:45 a.m. BREAK
9:45 – 10:15 a.m. Doug Slape, Chief Deputy Commissioner – Texas Department of Insurance
10:15 – 10:30 a.m. BREAK
10:30 – 11:00 a.m. Randall K. Druvenga, PFMM, NAMIC Chairman
11:00 a.m. – 11:50 a.m. Paul Ehlert, TAMIC Legislative Committee Chairman

Martin Hubert, Cornerstone Government Affairs

11:50 a.m – 12:00 p.m. Closing Remarks
12:00 – 1:00 p.m. LUNCH

Seminar Agenda

Monday, October 21, 2019
11:30 a.m. – 1:15 p.m. Registration
12:00 – 1:00 p.m. LUNCH (Included in Registration Fee)

Please Note: A spouse or guest may join you for lunch on Monday for an additional $35.
Include payment with your registration fee or pay at the registration desk.

1:00 p.m. Seminar Begins
1:15 – 2:15 p.m. Seminar & FMDC sessions run concurrently. Seminar

“Property Damage Assessments – CAT “(2 hr CE)

Robert J. Dinjar, P.E. – Rimkus Consulting Group, Inc.


FMDC Session

“Board Recruitment” (Management Module)

Kevin Kinross – Taft Stettinius & Hollister, LLP

 2:15 – 2:30 p.m.  BREAK
 2:30 – 3:30 p.m. Seminar

“Property Damage Assessments – CAT ” (Cont’d)

Robert J. Dinjar, P.E., – Rimkus Consulting Group, Inc.


FMDC Session

“Insurance Regulatory Environment” (Operations & Insurance Module)

Kevin Kinross – Taft Stettinius & Hollister, LLP

 3:30 – 3:45 p.m.  BREAK
 3:45 – 4:45 p.m. “Appraisal Overview” (1 hr CE)

Shawn Hall – Calibrated Insurance Services

 5:00 – 6:00 p.m. Reception (Announcement of Golf Awards)
Dinner is On Your Own
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 22, 2019
8:00 – 9:00 a.m. “Foundation & Plumbing Repair” (1 hr CE)

Robert J. Dinjar, P.E. – Rimkus Consulting Group, Inc.

9:00 – 9:15 a.m. BREAK
9:15 – 10:15 a.m. “Lithium Ion Batter Fires” (1 hr CE)

Nicholas J. Olson, IAAI-CFI(V) – Rimkus Consulting Group, Inc.

10:15 – 10:30 a.m. BREAK
10:30 – 11:30 a.m. “Ethical Considerations for Adjusters When Handling Weather Damage Claims ” (1 hr CE)

Steve Badger – Zelle, LLP

11:30 – 12:00 p.m. Vendor/Door Prizes Awarded & Closing Remarks 
12:00 p.m. Seminar Concludes